"The ‘math gon drop him, and 50 ain’t rockin wit him no more…"

“…’it’s okaaaaay’, I get it poppin.” – The Game


I don’t care what anybody thinks, this album is the shit. After all the stuff this dude has been through, leaving/getting kicked out of G-Unit, a public falling out with his brother, and basically left for dead by his mentor (Dr. Dre), the kid could have gone the Ja Rule route and faded into obscurity. Nope. Dude launched a one man assault against G-Unit, and at this point, put himself in a better position than he was in 2 years ago. He’s kinda like Kobe Bryant…one time crowd favorite, but now nobody really likes them, even if the reasons for hating aren’t valid, you can’t deny that they both get it done under less than stellar conditions. Like cockroaches, you have a hard time getting rid of them.

Advertisements

3 responses

  1. jameil1922

    boooooooooo.

    how can you not talk about kfed and brit?! the first thing i thought when i heard was miguelito is gonna be all over this w/the itoldyouso!

    November 9, 2006 at 1:10 pm

  2. Peabo DeBarge

    don’t worry, it’s coming 🙂

    November 9, 2006 at 1:45 pm

  3. jameil1922

    hahhahahaha! yesssssssss!

    November 10, 2006 at 5:48 am

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s